Committee Members

Overview

COMPASSE members are appointed by approval of the AAS Board of Trustees and serve three-year terms. They represent a wide variety of Society members, including individuals employed in both academic and non-academic roles; early-career scientists; educators; students; nonprofit professionals; policy experts and more. Members bring a diversity of expertise and experience relating to the Committee’s subject areas to inform its work.

strength-people-hands-success-meeting-min

Board of Trustees Liaisons

Committee Co-Chairs

Teznie Pugh

University of Texas McDonald Observatory

Term: Jun 2024 – Jun 2025

Committee Members

Douglas Arion

Mountains of Stars / Carthage College

Advisory Council
Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2025

John C. Barentine

Dark Sky Consulting, LLC

Secretary; Vice Chair for Community Engagement
Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2025

Sarah Marie Bruno

Johns Hopkins University

Vice Chair for Electromagnetic Interference
Term: Feb 2022 – Jun 2025

Roohi Dalal

Outer Space Institute and University of British Columbia

Vice Chair for Policy
Term: Apr 2023 – Jun 2025

Richard F. Green

University of Arizona Steward Observatory

Vice Chair for Policy
Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2025

Jessica Heim

University of Southern Queensland

Vice Chair for Community Engagement
Term: Jun 2021 – Jun 2025

Harvey Liszt

National Radio Astronomy Observatory

Vice Chair for Radio Interference
Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2025

Dan McKenna

California Institute of Technology Palomar Observatory

Advisory Council
Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2025

Joshua S. Reding

AAAS Science & Technology Policy Fellow

Vice Chair for Electromagnetic Interference
Term: Jan 2024 – Jan 2027

Patrick Seitzer

University of Michigan at Ann Arbor

Vice Chair for Space Debris
Term: Jun 2020 – Jun 2025